CMRL appoints Systra to prepare Multi-Modal Integration DPR for Chennai Metro Phase 1 stations
BEML secures additional ₹180.60 crore Rolling Stock Order for Vande Bharat Sleeper Trainsets
Titagarh Rail Systems and Siemens join hands to explore Global Metro Rolling Stock opportunities
Rajasthan reviews DPR and funding plan for Delhi-Gurugram-Alwar Namo Bharat RRTS Corridor
Govt of India approves DPR of 671-km Hyderabad-Mumbai High Speed Bullet Train Project
GHV India bags ₹123.96 crore Civil Contract for Mall Road Depot of Agra Metro Rail Project
Govt of India approves ₹18,130.55 crore Mumbai Metro Line 5 and 5A
Indore Metro launched first Tunnel Boring Machine Narmada on Yellow Line
ICF signs MoU for supply of 51 Three-Car Metro Trainsets for Bengaluru Suburban Rail Project
Union Railway Minister shares update on proposed Delhi-Varanasi-Patna Bullet Train Corridor
Ahmedabad, India (Metro Rail Today): The Gujarat Metro Rail Corporation Limited (GMRC) has launched a global tender for the procurement of 30 numbers of standard gauge rolling stock coaches for Ahmedabad Metro's Phase 2 Project.
Bids are invited from global Rolling Stock manufacturers for the design, manufacture, supply, testing, commissioning and training of personnel of 30 nos. of Standard Gauge Cars for the Ahmedabad Metro Rail Phase-II Project. The tender notice was issued on April 27, 2022, and the complete set of bidding documents can be downloaded from the e-Procurement portal of the Gujarat Metro Rail Corporation on payment of Rs50,000 towards the tender document fee.
Bids must be delivered to the office of Sr. Dy. General Manager (Civil & Procurement), Gujarat Metro Rail Corporation (GMRC), Block No.1, First Floor, Karmayogi Bhavan, Behind Nirman Bhavan, Sector 10/A, Gandhinagar: 382010, Gujarat on or before 15.00 Hrs. (IST) on June 13, 2022, and must be accompanied by tender security and tender fees.
The technical bids will be opened on June 13, 2022, at 15.30 hrs. This contract will be funded by Agence Française de Développement (AFD).
A total of 96 standard gauge Rolling stock coaches (32 train sets) for Phase 1 of Ahemdabad Metro were supplied by South Korean firm Hyundai Rotem at the cost of Rs1,025 crores.